PROGRAMME 2023
Wednesday August 9th 2023: Ashover Show
Go along to the show and take interesting pictures - livestock, people, machinery.
Then bring your masterpieces to the follow-up meeting on Monday 18th September.
(If you can't make this event you may be able to do the Cromford Steam Rally on the weekend of August 5th/6th.)
Monday September 4th 2023
Opening Meeting - "Summer Pictures".
Bring along half a dozen of your favourite pictures taken since the end of last season and tell us all a bit about them.
An informal meeting where we meet new and old members.
Monday 18th September 2023
Participants meet to compare images taken on recent field trip to the Ashover Show on August 9th 2023.
Undoubtedly a rewarding evening also for those who were unable to attend the show.
Monday October 2nd
Bi-Monthly Competition 1
Please see the rules in the Competitions section of this website.
Judge: Phil Newman
SUNDAY October 8th
Field Trip to Buxworth Canal Basin and New Mills. Meet at Navigator Inn at the canal basin at 1pm.
The follow-up meeting to review pictures taken is on Monday November 6th.
Monday October 16
"Close-Up" Workshop.
This is intended as a instructional session in preparation for the Theme Competition on January 9th 2024.
Bring cameras, tripods close-up lenses (if possible) and a suitable subject.
Monday October 30th
Alan Harniess: Alan will give a presentation on his "100 Strangers" project.
Monday November 6th
Follow-up to the Buxworth and New Mills field trip on October 8th when we compare pictures taken.
Monday November 20th
Bi-Monthly Competition 2
Please see the rules in the competitions section of this website.
Member-Judged
Monday December 4th
Don Stazicker
'Pushing the Limits" - capturing the impossible shot using modern camera technology.
Don makes a very welcome return after his excellent presentation on underwater photography last year.
don@stazicker.co.uk
Monday December 18th
Christmas Festivity
PROGRAMME 2024
Monday January 15th
'Bakewell in the Dark'.
Bring your cameras along and be prepared to take some night-time pictures around the town. We will discuss settings/techniques and general guidance before setting off.
Monday January 29th
Theme Competition: 'Close-Up'.
Pictures must have been taken since the last AGM, i.e. April 17th 2023.
Please see the rules in the competitions section of this website.
Member-Judged
Monday February 5th
Robert Falconer: 'Digital Derbyshire'.
This is Robert's new presentation, which looks at many aspects of local activities, not just beautiful landscapes.
Monday February 19th
"My Kit"
Members to bring along their photographic equipment and tell us how they use it and what they like about it.
Monday March 4th
Annual Competition. Re-enter the best of your best competition images.
Please see the rules in the competitions page of this website.
We are delighted to welcome back David Gibbins as our judge.
Monday March 18th
Graham Dunn: 'Architectural Photography'.
Graham's talk includes both exterior and interior aspects of the subject.
info@grahamdunn.co.uk
Monday April 1st
Richard Gosney: Using Snapseed to post-process mobile phone images in-phone.
Richard is one of our members who produces superb mobile phone winning images in both our club competitions and on the BPC pages of Facebook.
Wednesday April 3rd
Three-Way Competition v Matlock and Ashbourne: in Matlock.
Monday April 15th
AGM (83rd).